Custom Kapotas

Book an Appointment

Sartoria Sacho · Made to Measure

Custom Kapotas


Made in our factory, finished by hand in Crown Heights.

Customers choosing kapota linings and buttons at the counter in the Primo Kapotas shop, Crown Heights

The Showroom Visit

What to Expect

I

Choose your style

Cloth from the world's finest mills.

II

Customize the details

A look that is yours alone.

III

Get measured by an expert

Measured once, kept on file.

IV

Pick it up

Ready in 25 business days.

Why Custom

Made for One

Made to Measure

Fits like a glove. Measured once, perfect every time after.

Personal Touch

Fabric, buttons, lining and lapel, chosen by you.

High Quality

Master tailors and laser-cut precision.

Our Tailors

Finished in New York


Every kapota is finished in New York, in our Crown Heights shop. Our in-house team of professional tailors handles every fitting, and you can reach them directly on WhatsApp at 718-701-0730.

Primo tailors at work in the Crown Heights workroom

Inside the Shop

Linings, Buttons & Cloth

Wide view of the suit room at Primo Kapotas, 366 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn Kapota with a lavender silk lining, shown in the Crown Heights shop Purple paisley silk lining inside a custom kapota Red silk lining inside a navy custom coat Button selection card for a custom kapota Fine Italian wool swatches laid out on the counter Primo Hatters showroom with hats and the fitting counter Custom suits and kapotas on display in the Primo showroom Suit room at Primo Kapotas, 366 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn Row of polished dress shoes on display at Primo Kapotas Dress shoes and cufflinks displayed at Primo Kapotas
Black kapota on a tailor's dress form in a walnut-paneled atelier

The Cloth

Only the Finest Italian Wool and Silk


Breathable, comfortable in every season, and built to last.

Our Promise

Alterations & Remakes


Every alteration is complimentary. If it isn't right, we remake it, free of charge.

Mendy Sacho, owner of Primo Kapotas, Crown Heights

Meet Mendy

Mendy Sacho


Mendy Sacho brings over twenty years of kapota expertise and a reputation built in Crown Heights and with shluchim worldwide. His command of fabrics and fit means every measurement is precise, every line intentional. Tradition, comfort, and confidence—guaranteed in every stitch.

Price List

Custom Kapota Prices


Primo custom kapota prices: 130s Wool $950, 160s Wool $1,050, 180s Wool $1,250, 180s Silk Blend $1,250, Pure Italian Silk $1,250
  • 130s Wool$950
  • 160s Wool$1,050
  • 180s Wool$1,250
  • 180s Silk Blend$1,250
  • Pure Italian Silk$1,250

366 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn · 718-701-0730

Book an Appointment